DR / OR experience.

Yesterday we got oriented in the DR & OR at Magalang. In the DR, we observed on what our role is by watching one of the schools do it. Looks bloody though..actually it depends hehe. And in the OR, we just reviewed on the basic things to know before and after a case. Let's focus in the DR 'cuz no one handled any case(s) yet in the OR. We had two cases today at the DR. The first actual was by Penny! Just by watching her made me more excited to be my turn. She also did one minor! Nice one! After the first case, then came break time, all of the other group members and the school that shared with us today went to have their break while me, our CI, and other 2 of our group members just chilled in the DR since we ate ahead of them. I was next on the line to be the actual. I was thinking about me doing it tomorrow. Our CI told us she'll be back in a sec. Then suddenly the midwife came in telling us to get ready 'cuz one is about to give birth! Since the other school was suppose to have that case but wasn't there, the midwife told us to do it. Unahan talaga yan! I called our CI to tell that there was a case and told me to get ready. I lost track of my nervousness and acted professional as can be..of course with the assistance of the midwife since it was my first time..and my first case! Excited as I am, I wore my gloves and got ready. In a few mins. the baby was born. As healthy as can be! Baby Boy! So cute hehe. I also did suturing so there. I got an actual and did a minor. A minor w/c will be raffled by the group. No need to explain that. So there. Unexpected deliveries huh? You can never tell time. Really unexpected. And if there's an open spot, take the opportunity. And since I was the next after Penny (which I wasn't expecting to have a case 'til tomorrow), well..I'm proud of myself for doing a job well done! The midwife also gave me good comments. That made me smile! Nothing went wrong. And hopefully the other cases that I'll handle too. God's so good! He's so intelligent to think of something like that. A baby being born, now that's a blessing! As they say "It's worth the pain".

The feedback that we get from the OR, they say it's "astig". OR's ayt..can depend on the bloodiness of the procedure hehe..very sterile and should be! I would remember 2 words when we are in the OR, "Be Snappy"..get it? :) One of the school we're sharing cases with is pretty friendly, too. Unlike some schools LoL So..that's it! Another one of my "First Experiences" to remember..and many more to come! We also got to observe CS & BTL awhile ago.
And in the DR & OR, it doesn't matter if you're left-handed or right-handed. 'Cuz if the team is too busy, they tend to use neither of the two hands. True! But it's good they still focus more on the right-handed one's 'cuz left-handed one's are rare and pretty difficult when doing procedures I guess in some cases. Well, I'm more on the right 'cuz obviously I'm right-handed so no probs for me there LoL

what's the difference?!

No hard feelings to people who'll get offended by what I'll be posting today ok. I'm just showing my point of view. Phil. have diff. kinds of sim cards right? They've got Smart, Globe, TM..and their latest Sun Cellular. Why'd I mention those? It's because most of the people these days use more than 2 sims. Even better, they use all the diff. kinds of sims! Geez! What are you gonna do with all those? I dunno what's happening! It's like they can't stick to one sim! Instead of wanting to get the person's number, it's better to say 'nevermind' cuz they'll ask u back with "what's ur sim? cuz I use diff. sims." Then what? You'll get all their numbers and by the time you wanna ask somethng important, you have to either text/call every number they gave you! Then when you only have one sim and it's diff. from most of your friends. This happened to me, and it really made me irritated with people like them! Just for a 1 peso text to reply to diff. networks they can't do! But to register for unlimited they can which cost from 15, 25, 50, 60. Compare a 1 peso to that. It's so unreasonable to tell that they have no EXTRA load to reply to you because you're a user of a diff. sim and they're registered in unlimited text. It's COMMON SENSE to have extra load! Duh! That's how you got registered to unlimited right? Very stupid reason! Esp. when you text them something very important and they should reply ASAP. Then the next day you'd them at school they'd always give you that same reason. Then they'd tell you to change your sim so that they can text you! Do you always have to be unlimited with the same sim to text specifically?! What is that? So for example, if you're a globe user, then the only people you'd text are globe users? What about your friends who are smart, TM or sun users?! WTF! So it's like this..Ok..I'm not against the diff. sims! It's just that it doesn't hurt to reply to a diff. network right? There's no harm texting to diff. networks..1 Peso text. My point is so clear that I don't need to clarify anything. Practically speaking ok? If any of you guys out there have been offended, sorry. This is my POV and I've told most of my friends about this. So if anyone tells me that f***ing reason again, don't bother! I wouldn't give a damn if you're not the same network as mine. All that matters is that you got a cell phone, a sim card and some load to text regardless of the phone network. It's really hard to communicate if it's like what I've been noticing these days. See! Now that's reasonable!

hemo was fun!

While I was reading some of my past entries here, I noticed that I didn't mention about my experience in the Hemodialysis Unit back at our AMC rotation. Now that I remembered, I'll mention it now LoL. Me & 5 other group members volunteered to have our rotation at the Hemo Unit last Sept. 4 :) We were oriented by the nurse on duty there. Then we were given an exercise by one of the nurses. Now we got shocked 'cuz we weren't expecting that. Our results turned out quite well though. Whew! After the exercise, we had a little discussion about the kidneys since that is what they major in. Duh! That's why it's called a Hemodialysis Unit! :S They were so good in explaining! Nakakabilib talaga sila! Their 6 months of majoring in dialysis really paid off! By the end of the day, we were oriented, taught of what the role of the nurse is in a Hemo Unit, learned a lot of things about being a Hemodialysis Unit Nurse, gained a lot of information about the kidney & other stuff hehe and met friendly staff nurses and doctor! It was a fun and intellectual well as the previous nursing roles that we did of course such as Pedia, Med, and currently OB! Hemo was like once that's why I posted it ayt! By Mon. we'll be in the OR & DR courtesy at Magalang! Excitement! Can't wait to handle cases! ^-^

Typical Things

Have you ever noticed that the worst way to miss someone is when they are right beside you and yet you can never have them?

Have you ever wondered which hurts the most: saying something and wishing you had not, or saying nothing and wishing you had?

I guess the most important things are the hardest things to say. They are the things you get ashamed of because words diminishes them, words shrink things that seemed timeless when they were in your head; to no more than living size when they are brought out.

Don't be afraid to tell someone you love them. If you do, they might break your heart. But if you don't, you might break theirs.

Have you ever decided not to become a couple because you were so afraid of losing what you already had with that person? Your heart decides who it likes and who it doesn't. You cant tell your heart what to do. It does it on its own..When you least suspect it, or even when you don't want it.

Have you ever wanted to love someone with everything you had, but that person was too afraid to let you? Too many of us stayed walled because we are to afraid to care too much, for fear that the other person does not care as much, or at all.

Have you ever loved someone and they had absolutely no idea whatsoever? Or fell for your best friend in the entire world, and then sat around and watched her/him fall for someone else?

Have you ever denied your feelings for someone because of your fear of rejection was too hard to handle? We tell lies when we are afraid. Afraid of what we don't know, afraid of what others will think, afraid of what will be found out about us. But every time we tell a lie, the thing we fear grows stronger.

Life is all about risks and it requires you to jump. Don't be a person, who has look back and wonder what they would have, or could have had.

No one waits forever.

*Credits to Jomz.

just weeks away.

Right after our nursing days, we had our duty, orientation to be exact. That's why I didn't get to attend our acquaintance party, well..most of us..because we get to wake up early the next day. Besides, I started to get the colds..then the cough! 'Til now! Sucks big time esp. when it's our duty! I don't wanna be absent just because of some freakin' colds! It's not worth the make-up duty! So..anyways, our AMC rotation ended last week. This week we'll be starting our rotation in Balitucan District Hospital, Magalang. We only had a 3min. tour! It's only a 25 bed capacity hospital. Small but packed with patients! And there are like 5-6 affiliated schools having their rotation there including us! We'll be focusing in the OB Ward and by the last 2 weeks of our rotation there, in the DR. Can't wait hehe! I feel a lot better now though I still cough at times hehe

*Sigh* Having colds&cough in an unexpected day, Deadlines to meet, Case Study Defense, Teaching Return Demo, Final exams..a lot to do! And finals is just weeks away, ending another semester. Kaya natin 'to! Konting tiis na lang guys! We'll make it through!

nursing days.

It was a tiring BUT fun 3 days since we, the nursing students got the time off from school works for at least a few days. I joined the volleyball team w/c didn't turn out well for us 3rd yrs, at least we, 3rd yrs won over-all champion this year! Go Blue Jaguars haha I posted some pics in my mulitply if u wanna check 'em out. To sum up the 3 days:

9/11 - AM-Noon:There was the motorcade, parade of colors, opening. SportsFest. This is the year where all the year levels of nursing has been completed! :) PM: Kuya Marlon sang "Amazing Grace" Wow! I never knew he could sing like that! There was also the introduction of Mr.&Ms.Nursing '06. The best part: Dance Competition. We got 2nd place, that's ok :)

9/12 - Continuation of SportsFest. Me & some friends were supposed to go swimming today. Unfortunately, the place where we'll be swimming closed early! Such luck huh! Another plan gone wrong. At least we got to do some bonding before school works start filling our sched. We got to grill chicken. That was some tasty chicken for dinner. Before ending the day, we all took a quick shower cuz we don't wanna go to school smelling all grilled LoL We went to school almost 8pm already cuz we know that it's always Filipino time. And that's what I hate about people here! They can't seem to come on time! Can be irritating! Geez! Anyways, it was Battle of the Acoustic Bands & the continuation of Mr.&Mrs.Nursing today. Congrats to Queenz and the rest of the band for winning again this year! The time we reached school, the show just started..And we watched 'til they announced the Final 4. 3 of the 3rd yrs went in!

9/13 - We had our last game of volleyball. We lost..but that's ok. Fair play I guess?! I didn't attend the acquaintance party since I didn't buy a ticket. Besides, I'm sure only a few went because we had duty the next day. We won over-all champion this year! Congrats!

'-ber months'

'-ber months' came faster than I expected. Every night's turning colder. Yes! Finally..somehow, the cool air gradually dominates the heat! And my wounds ache as fresh as new once again.

* Updated [My Multiply]:

* 1 New Photo Album: Sept. 4, 2006: N-308 Gr.2 - AMC
It's our last week in AMC for this sem. Hay..Group 2..Chill LoL! Next week starts a new rotation. This time in Magalang! Comment ayt! Thanks!

* 1 New Song: Arkana - So Little Time ..nice song! so beat-y hehe ^-^

I'll be posting about my week as soon as our Case Study Presentation and defense is over by tomorrow. I'll post about it soon. For now..just this. Ayt? Ciao!